Introduction

www.gulmendigital.com.au is part of Gulmen digital, located in 5/61 Wattle Rd Maidstone VIC 3012, phone number +61 3 9318 7177.

Within our main site www.gulmendigital.com.au, Gulmen digital may collect information that can personally identify you (“Personal Information”).

In this Privacy Statement, and as required by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”), we will explain the following:

(a) the kind of personal information that we collect and hold, and how we will do this;

(b) the purposes for which we may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information;

(c) how you may access your personal information and seek correction if necessary;

(d) how you may complain about a breach of the APPs and how we will deal with such a complaint;

(e) if we are likely to disclose personal information to overseas recipients and if so, the countries in which they are likely to be located.

Personal Information

In general, you can visit any of our Sites without providing Personal Information. However, Gulmen Digital may ask for and collect Personal Information from you, if you choose to do any of the following things:

  • Participate in one of our competitions or promotions

  • Register with one of our Sites

  • Request product information

  • Request technical support

  • Make an online purchase of a product via one of our Sites

  • Provide an online review of a product via one of our Sites

What Personal Information Will We Collect?

In these instances, Gulmen Digital may obtain the following Personal Information:

  • Your Name

  • Address

  • E-mail address

  • Phone numbers

  • Fax number

As soon as practical after we collect any Personal Information from you, we will inform you of the following:

  • our identity and contact details;

  • the purposes for which we have collected that information;

  • that under our privacy policy you can access and seek to correct that information if necessary;

  • how under our privacy policy you can make a complaint and how we will deal with a complaint;

  • if we are likely to disclose Personal Information to overseas recipients and if so, the countries in which they are likely to be located.

Unless it is impractical for us to respond in relation to a particular request, you may choose not to identify yourself or to deal with us anonymously.

Additional Information

Gulmen Digital may request (or collect where relevant) additional information for our marketing and research purposes, which may include (without limitation)

  • how you found out about one of our Sites

  • navigational data to monitor Site use and improve Site content

  • your product functionality preferences

  • details of our products that you own or use (“Products”)

You will have no obligation to provide us with such additional information.

Our website may contain links to other websites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. When you go to other websites from here, we advise you to be aware and read their privacy policy.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

If we receive any Personal Information from you that we did not request, then as soon as practical after we become aware, and if we may lawfully do so, we will destroy or de-identify that information, and will not keep any record of it.

You are free to ask us at anytime to delete your Personal Information from our database, using our contact form in the “Contact” section

Possible Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

If you choose to give us Personal Information, Gulmen Digital may use it to support our customer relationship with you. For example, we may post or email to you from time to time information about Product upgrades, special offers, competitions, promotions and other new Products and services that we offer.

We will not use or disclose Personal Information for direct marketing purposes, unless:

  • you would reasonably expect us to use such information for that purpose:

  • we have provided a simple method by which you can request not to receive direct marketing communications from us; and

  • you have not made such a request to us.

Gulmen Digital will not share with, rent, sell or otherwise disclose your Personal Information to any other company or organization without first seeking and obtaining your consent, unless we are legally required to do so, for example to a government agency.

Network Advertising and Retargeting

Gulmen Digital in online advertising networks and exchanges that display relevant advertisements to site visitors based on their interests as reflected in their browsing of the Sites and certain third party sites participating in the same networks and exchanges, including but not limited to networks and exchanges operated by Facebook and Google (this list is subject to change from a time-to-time basis). These companies use cookies, web beacons, pixels and other similar technologies to passively collect information from you which may be used to tailor the advertising you see on the Site or elsewhere on the web. This means that some information about your browsing of the Sites and certain third party sites may be shared with these companies for the purpose of delivering ads to you on the Sites and certain third party sites, and Gulmen Digital may receive from some of these companies information about third party sites that you have visited. This information is used for marketing purposes and the practice is sometimes termed “retargeting” to indicate that information from one retailer is used to suggest to you relevant products offered by another retailer. This Privacy Policy does not cover any use of information that such third parties themselves may have collected from you (e.g., type of browser, operating system, domain name, day and time of visit, page(s) visited) or the methods used by the third-parties to collect that information (e.g., cookies, web beacons and clear gifs).

Update of This Privacy Statement

From time to time, Gulmen Digital may revise this Privacy Statement and we suggest that you should periodically review our current Privacy Statement to inform yourself of any change. Gulmen Digital will not send you any separate notification of changes to its Privacy Statement.

How To Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy , the practices of this Site, or your dealings with this Site, or if you wish to lodge a complaint, please phone +61 3 9318 7177 or click on the link at http://www.gulmendigital.com.au/contact-us/ and complete the form. We will endeavour to answer, your complaint within 7 working days.